Trustees

Trustees of Our of Lady of Grace

Foundation Trustee
Link Trustee for St Edward’s Catholic Primary School
Finance Audit and Risk Committee
Term of Office April 2019 to March 2023

 

Mick has been involved in Catholic education for over ten years, through his involvement as a foundation governor and chair at St Joachim’s.  He was one of the first trustees when Our Lady of Grace was formed in 2015.  In addition to his knowledge of school governance Mick has expertise in strategic IT and is committed to supporting Catholic charities.

Foundation Trustee
Chair of Quality of Education Committee
Term of Office April 2019 to March 2023 

 

Claude is a mathematician specialising in the study of black holes. He is currently a Lecturer at the University of Cambridge, as well as a Fellow of Queens’ College, where he sits on the Governing Body. He has considerable experience of teaching in the Higher Education sector, having lectured at Warwick, Imperial and Cambridge. Previously he has been Chair of the SVP St John Bosco children’s camp and been involved with the project as a volunteer since 1999. The camp has given him the experience of working a lot with primary age children in a Catholic context, as well as a detailed knowledge of Safeguarding and Health and Safety.  Claude was one of the first trustees when Our Lady of Grace was formed in 2015.

Quality of Education Committee
Term of Office April 2019 to March 2023

 

John has over twenty years’ experience of Catholic governance, including serving as a foundation governor at St Helen’s.  In addition to being one of the first trustees when Our Lady of Grace was formed in 2015, he is currently chair of the Good Shepherd Trust.  John brings his expertise in OFSTED inspections and personnel management to our Trust.

Link Trustee for St Helen’s Catholic Primary School
Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Term of Office Sept 2018 to Aug 2022

                                                                                                                      

Keith brings his skills in finance in local and central government along with expertise as the former CEO of a Catholic Charity.  He has a wealth of knowledge regarding the local Newham context and is committed to social justice and Catholic social action through is membership of various boards and committees.

Link Trustee for St Antony’s Catholic Primary School
Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Term of Office Sept 2019 to Aug 2023

 

Raphaella is an associate of Travers Smith’s Private Equity and Financial Sponsors Group.  She has helped to establish Refugees at Home as a charitable entity and advises on its compliance and constitutional documents.  As a Trustee of Our Lady of Grace Raphaella is able offer support in drafting policies, charitable compliance matters and as she brings a Catholic perspective to equality issues within the Trust.

Link Trustee for St Francis’ Catholic Primary School
Quality of Education Committee
Term of Office Sept 2019 to Aug 2023

 

Evelyn brings her previous experience as foundation governor as St Francis’ to the Trust.  She is currently Editor-in-chief of Rich Woman Africa Magazine, a Broadcast Presenter, an advocate of women’s recognition in society and is passionate about philanthropy.  Evelyn has expertise in HR consultancy that are supportive of the Trust’s aims.

Link Trustee for St Joachim’s Catholic Primary School
Chair of Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Term of Office Sept 2018 to Aug 2022

 

Steve is currently the Director of Development at the Diocese of Brentwood Catholic Children’s Society, formerly Director of Brentwood Catholic Children’s Society and Chief Executive of the Diocese of Chelmsford. He brings extensive experience to the Trust, including managing change, improving performance, team building and team leading within varying organisations from charities to national companies to private partnerships. He has an aptitude for recognising and analysing key issues, creative strategic thinking, developing solutions and managing their implementation.


Foundation Trustees are appointed by the Diocese of Brentwood.